Privacy Policy

A.M. Leonard Inc. (“A.M. Leonard”) appreciates the trust you place in us, and is committed to respecting your privacy and the security of your personal and business information. We work hard in responsibly handling and keeping your Personal Information safe and secure. This Privacy Policy describes our collection and usage of this information by A.M. Leonard, its subsidiaries (collectively “A.M. Leonard”, “we,” “our” or “us”), and all its related subdomains (the “Sites”), and all our products, mobile applications, software, blogs, forums, channels and sharing services (collectively with the Sites, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy also details your options regarding this information A.M. Leonard may collect about you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before accessing this website. Your continued use of our Sites and/or Services or any other content, products or other services covered by this Policy constitutes your acceptance and agreement to this Policy and any updates. Furthermore, by accepting this Privacy Policy you expressly represent: (a) that you are over the age of 18 and/or not considered a minor in the jurisdiction for which you reside; or (b) that you are a parent or guardian of a minor child and you have expressly consented to handling of the minor’s Personal Information as described in this Policy.

1. Information We Collect

In describing our collection, use, and sharing of information in this Policy, we refer to our collection and use of "Personal Information." "Personal Information," as used in this Policy, is personally identifiable information, which is information that directly identifies an individual, such as first and last name, mailing address, email address, billing information, IP address, demographics, passwords or other online contact information, or telephone number. We collect Personal Information, as well as non-personally identifiable information on A.M. Leonard Sites and/or Services.

We collect Personal Information in two ways. First, we collect information you provide to us in optional, voluntary submissions, such as in registration forms, user profiles, promotional signups, sweepstakes/contest entries, requests for customer service, software and mobile applications downloads, and any customer comments or communication submitted as product reviews or order instructions. By sharing product reviews, a customer agrees that: The use of the comments, in whole or in part, is at our complete discretion; the use may be locally, nationally, or globally; this use is perpetual and may be assigned to us; the use may occur via any media, whether current or later developed; and this use occurs without compensation.

We may also collect transactional information provided by individuals and businesses that purchase from A.M. Leonard Sites and/or Services. This information can include contact information, shipping information, credit card holder’s name, and credit card number/expiration date. We use your confidential financial information that we collect to bill you for the products and services you purchase.

We may also obtain information, including Personal Information, from third party sources to identify potential customers that we may contact via direct mail or email. We knowingly only contact people who have requested third-party marketing communications. If we directly combine information from third parties with Personal Information that we have collected, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information and handle it in accordance with this Policy. In addition, please note that we may solicit third parties to collect Personal Information on our behalf and in such cases we instruct those third parties to comply with this Policy and all applicable data protection laws.

You are under no obligation to provide, and can decline to provide, any requested information at any time. However, if you decline to provide Personal Information that is reasonably necessary to participate in certain activities, you may not be able to participate in those activities on our Sites and/or Services.

Passive Data Collection

Second, some Personal Information may be collected automatically via "Passive Data Collection." When you visit A.M. Leonard Sites and/or Services, general data pertaining to your visit is collected, including IP addresses, tracking codes, domain names, length of time spent, pages viewed. This information is collected to support system administration, customize and improve the user experience, improve site content, and improve customer service. We may also receive passively-collected information through a variety of methods including but not limited to “cookies” to collect information.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer/laptop/tablet or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies do not gather any of your personally identifiable information. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at:  For an informative video about cookies, please visit
Cookies accomplish many different tasks including helping you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving your user experience. They can also help to ensure that any advertisements you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

Performance Cookies

A.M. Leonard collects cookies on our Sites and/or Services to capture information about page visits (e.g. “performance cookies.”) This information is anonymous and A.M. Leonard uses this information only internally so we may deliver the most effective and useful content to our visitors. Information from the cookie is used to gauge page popularity, to analyze traffic patterns on our Sites and/or Services, and to guide development of other improvements to our Sites and/or Services.

Targeting, Performance, and Functionality Cookies

In our email programs, A.M. Leonard employs some tracking methods (e.g. “targeting, performance, and functionality cookies”). We track “opens” via a tracking pixel in the email, meaning we track who opens our email messages and when you open our email messages. We also track “clicks” via encoded URLs, meaning we track whether you click on the links contained in our email messages. This information is used internally only to help us deliver relevant messaging, and is not shared with any third parties.

Opting Out of Cookies

A.M. Leonard does not require that you accept cookies and/or you may opt out, or withdraw, your consent to our use of cookies at any time by adjusting your browser's privacy settings. You can also set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it.

Functionality and Necessary Cookies

Please note that some functionality on our Sites (e.g. “functionality cookies”), our product checkout process, and Services may be disabled if you decline to accept cookies ( e.g. “necessary cookies”).

Analytics Tools

We use analytics tools and other third party technologies, such as Google Analytics and DoubleClick Cookies, to collect non-Personal Information in the form of various usage and user metrics when you use our online Sites and/or Services. These tools and technologies collect and analyze certain types of information, including cookies, IP addresses, device and software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, onsite behavior and usage information, feature use metrics and statistics, usage and purchase history, MAC Addresses, mobile unique device IDs, and other similar information. We use your IP address and other general data listed above to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Sites and/or Services. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and your shopping cart and to gather broad demographic information.

The third party analytics companies who collect information on our Sites and/or Services may combine the information collected with other information they have independently collected from other websites and/or other online or mobile products and services relating to your activities across their network of websites as well as online and/or mobile products and services. Many of these companies collect and use information under their own privacy policies.

In addition to our use of technologies as described herein, we may permit certain third party companies to help us customize advertising that we think may be of interest to you based on your use of A.M. Leonard Sites and/or Services and to otherwise collect and use data about your use of A.M. Leonard Sites and/or Services. For more information about this practice, please see the "Third Party Advertising Technologies" section below.

You may opt out of the DoubleClick cookie by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page or you may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page.
Google has additional information available about their Remarketing Privacy GuidelinesPolicies, and Restrictions.

Use of JavaScript

On select areas of our Sites and/or Services, we may use the JavaScript software tool to gather session information including surfing activity and response/visit times, and to provide a faster online shopping experience. Users can choose to disable JavaScript via their individual browser settings; however by disabling JavaScript, users will prevent proper functioning of certain parts of the Sites and/or Services (including the checkout area).

2. How We Use Information

If you choose to provide Personal Information about yourself, A.M. Leonard will use this information to communicate directly with you. Generally, we use Personal Information to establish and enhance our relationship with our users through four main categories: (1) Communication; (2) Optimization; (3) Advertising; and (4) Sharing Features. Below, we provide some specific examples of how we use the Personal Information and other information we collect.


We use your contact information to contact you regarding your order, to respond to user requests, to provide you with customer support, and to process transactions. We use your information, including Personal Information, to send email newsletters and updates, to send you information, catalogs, and promotional materials from our company, send special offers and advertisements, and to seek your opinions and feedback. To cancel your subscription to any of our catalogs, please call 1-800-543-8955 or email us at Due to time delays in receiving your request and/or incorrect/incomplete information, you may still receive direct mail after your request for us to stop. If this occurs, please email us directly at

We may also send information from third parties whose products or services might be of interest to you, or for joint promotional purposes. You may opt out of receiving any future mailings, and can unsubscribe anytime from any of our promotional emails by calling 1-800-543-8955 or emailing us at


We use user information, including Personal Information, behavioral metrics, and other non-personally identifiable information to operate, provide, improve, and maintain our Sites and/or Services, to develop new products and services, to prevent abuse and fraud, to personalize and display advertisements and other content for you, and for other administrative and internal business purposes.


We use user information, including Personal Information, behavioral metrics, geo-location data, demographic data and marketing preferences to personalize and display advertisements and other content for you.

Sharing Features

We use your information, including Personal Information and any other information you submit directly or through passive means to provide you with various ways to connect and share content (e.g., web content , user generated videos, text, drawings, and screen and lecture captures, and quizzing features, media, tools, services and other products) with third parties. For example, we may provide you with the opportunity to email a link to certain content to another person. To use this feature, we may require you to provide certain Personal Information including your email address and the email address of each person to whom you send the link.

We also may allow you to share links to content with users of various third party services (e.g., social networking, search and sharing services). When sharing links using one of these third party services, if you are not already logged in to the third party service, you will need to supply login credentials for it. If you are not a registered user of the third party service, you will need to sign up for it. You are supplying the registration information or login credentials for the third party service directly to that third party, and not to us. By using any of these third party services to share links to content, you permit us to access, use and disclose any information relating to your account on each such third party service (such as your user name and profile information) that is available to us through the third party service, including through its application programming interface (API) pursuant to this Policy.

3. When We Disclose Personal Information

We do not share Personal Information with third parties except in the limited circumstances described in this Policy.

Service Providers

In order to ship and track merchandise, we make your name, address, and phone number available to certain companies that help us provide you with those services.

We may provide Personal Information to third parties for their use in performing internal business functions (e.g., payment processing, customer service, maintenance, security, data analysis, email transmission, beta testing, or data hosting) on our behalf. Additionally, some third party service providers may collect information, including Personal Information, on our behalf. Whenever possible, we require such third parties to only collect and use Personal Information in accordance with this Policy, to maintain the confidentiality, security, and integrity of such Personal Information, and for no purpose other than providing us with our requested services.


We may also share/rent your contact information (mailing address, email) with carefully screened third parties whose products or services might interest you. If you prefer to not have your contact information shared, please call us at 1-800-543-8955 or email us at Furthermore, A.M. Leonard cooperates in advertising member networks with other consumer entities where we share your contact information so that select members may inform you about products or services that you might find interesting. If you prefer to not have your contact information shared, please call us at 1-800-543-8955 or email us at

When you visit or use a part of any website, mobile application, or other consumer product that is co-branded or that is a part of a joint promotion involving A.M. Leonard and one or more third parties (each a "Co-Branded Party"), you are providing and consenting to provide and are transmitting your Personal Information and other information provided to, or collected, or obtained by A.M. Leonard and any Co-Branded Parties involved, to A.M. Leonard and each of the Co-Branded Parties without any other notice or further consent. Please note that we do not control any Co-Branded Parties' use or treatment of information you provide to them and you should consult each of their privacy policies or any separate Co-Branded Privacy Policy posted on or linked from the Co-Branded site to determine your rights with respect to their use and treatment of your information. You will need to communicate with us and each Co-Branded Party directly, as applicable, if you decide you no longer wish to receive communications or if you wish to change any information you have supplied.

Legal Requirements

We may disclose Personal Information if we have a good-faith belief that doing so is required by a subpoena, warrant, or other judicial or administrative order or otherwise required by law. Additionally, we may disclose Personal Information where we, in good faith, deem it appropriate or necessary to prevent violation of our Terms of Use Agreement, or our other agreements; take precautions against liability; protect our rights, property, or safety, or those of a partner, any individual or the general public; maintain and protect the security and integrity of our Sites and/or Services or infrastructure; protect ourselves and our Sites and/or Services from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses; investigate and defend ourselves against third party claims or allegations; or assist government regulatory agencies.

Change of Ownership

Information about our users, including Personal Information, may be disclosed as part of any bankruptcy, merger, sale, transfer of company assets, acquisition, or similar transaction. In the event of such a transaction in which your Personal Information would be transferred to a third party, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you. For example, we will post a notice of the transfer of Personal Information on our Sites and/or Services and, if we have your email address, we will send notice of the transfer of Personal Information to that email address.

Interactive Features

If you use a forum, blog, channel, bulletin board, chat room, user commenting features, or other interactive sharing or social features that may be offered through any of our Sites and/or Services, you should be aware that any Personal Information you submit, display, or publish there is considered publicly available and can be read, collected, used, and disclosed by other users of those features, by us, and other third parties without restriction, except to the extent limited access features are available, if any. To request removal of your Personal Information from our blog, sharing service or community forum, for example, contact us at the information provided in this Policy. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your Personal Information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

4. Third Party Advertising Technologies

In addition to using cookies and related technologies as described above, we also may permit certain third party companies to help us customize advertising that we think may be of interest to users and to collect and use other data about user activities on our Sites and/or Services (e.g., to allow them to customize ads on third party services). These companies may deliver ads that might also place cookies and otherwise track user behavior. These companies may use information about user behavior in order to provide customized advertisements across various services and products. In the course of providing these services, products or placing advertisements, these third party companies may place or recognize a unique cookie on your computer, and may record information to these cookies based upon your activities on any of our Sites and/or Services and on third party websites. Each of these companies uses this cookie information according to their own privacy and security policies. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out by calling us at 1-800-543-8955 or emailing us at Please note this does not opt you out of being delivered advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.

5. Children Under 13

A.M. Leonard does not sell products for purchase by children. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with the direct supervision of a parent or guardian. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we do not knowingly seek or intentionally collect Personal Information online from children under the age of 13. Children under 13 years old are not allowed to create an account without a parent’s or guardian's express consent. We recommend that minors over the age of 13 ask their parents for permission before sending any information about themselves to anyone over the Internet.
For users under 13 years of age, your continued use of the Sites and/or Services will be considered by A.M. Leonard as confirmation that your parent or guardian has expressly consented to the handling of your Personal Information as described in this Policy.

6. Your Choices

Submitting Personal Information

If you do not want to submit Personal Information that is necessary to provide or use our Sites and/or Services or to fulfill your request, you will not be able to access and/or participate in certain A.M. Leonard Sites and/or Services. For example, you will not be able to register for an account with us, place an online order with us, participate in certain contests or promotions, or access and/or use certain A.M. Leonard product features or online services. In addition, your refusal to submit Personal Information may limit our ability to respond to your customer support inquiry in a timely fashion.

Editing Personal Information

You may, at any time, update, correct, or delete certain Personal Information that you have provided to us by updating your preferences on the Account Settings page, by calling us at 1-800-543-8955, by emailing us at, or by contacting us at the mailing address provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Marketing Choices

If you want to remove yourself from individual communications, including marketing promotions, advertisements, updates and email newsletters, simply click the unsubscribe link in the communication, access your Account Settings page when logged in, call us at 1-800-543-8955, or email us at You also acknowledge and agree that there may be instances where we may elect to notify you about administrative notices regarding your account or any order with us, such as to inform you about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies, that your account may be expiring, or to provide you with other relevant administrative information about your account. Because this information is important to your interaction with us, you may not opt out of receiving these transactional communications.

Account Deletion

If you submit Personal Information, you may delete your account with us at any time. If you delete your account, your Personal Information and any and all other account-related information including, but not limited to, user profile data, purchasing history, sharing data and any other data, credits, or content specifically associated with your account are also permanently deleted. Deletion of your data may take up to 30 days from accessible systems and up to 90 days from backup systems. If you choose to have an account with us in the future, you will have to sign up for a new account as none of the information you previously provided or saved within your account will have been saved.

7. Security

A.M. Leonard Inc. is dedicated to making sure that you enjoy a secure shopping experience. This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of your sensitive information (such as your credit/debit card number). Furthermore, we encrypt that data and protect the transmission of that information by using 128-bit encryption from VeriSign, the most advanced form of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, in all areas where your personal identity is required. We take reasonable measures, including the implementation and maintenance of physical, electronic, and managerial procedures, in an effort to ensure the security, integrity, and accuracy of all Personal Information that we collect. Our efforts include procedures designed to avoid unauthorized access, alteration, misuse or disclosure of Personal Information. We also belong to the Better Business Bureau®, and will quickly work to resolve any customer complaints in accordance with BBB® procedures.

If we learn of a security systems breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using the A.M. Leonard Sites and/or Services covered by this Policy and providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your account information and usage.

8. Data Integrity and Data Retention

We collect and use Personal Information in accordance with this Policy and only for the purposes stated in this Policy and/or at the time we request such Personal Information from our users, or for such purposes to which a user may otherwise consent. We do not use or share our users' Personal Information in a way that is incompatible with the purposes for which such Personal Information was requested and authorized for use by us. We retain Personal Information for no longer than is commercially useful to carry out our business purposes, or as we believe may be legally required. When Personal Information is deleted or updated by you, it may take up to 30 days from accessible systems, and up to 90 days from backup systems, for us to delete such Personal Information.

9. Access to Personal Information

If you use this site, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. You may view, correct, or delete the Personal Information A.M. Leonard stores about you. Most of your Personal Information may be accessed and corrected by simply logging into your account and accessing your profile. If you wish to obtain a report of the Personal Information A.M. Leonard has about you, please send us a written request to the mailing address set forth in this Policy.

10. Third Party Login Functionality

We may permit users with accounts on certain third party services, including but not limited to, social networking, search, sharing, and other services delivered by third-parties, to bypass the standard applicable registration process. If you connect through an authorized third party service, you will be able to use your third party login information to log in to your A.M. Leonard account or access A.M. Leonard content, Sites and/or Services. We are not responsible for the sharing, posting, commenting, or other content and information gathering practices of any third party services that may be triggered by using these third party login services. Please review their terms of service and privacy policies carefully before using third party login functionality to access any A.M. Leonard Sites and/or Services.

By using any third party services to log in to your A.M. Leonard account or access A.M. Leonard Sites and/or Services, you permit us to access, store and use all information related to your third party account that may be accessible to us through the third party service, including through its application programming interface (API), pursuant to this Policy.

11. Third Party Services and Links

A.M. Leonard’s content, including forums, contests, products, services, newsletters and communications that we send to our users, may contain links to content provided by third parties. For example, our communications may contain links to third party merchants, from whom you may purchase products. To purchase products from these third party merchants, you may be required to provide Personal Information, including your credit card or other payment information.

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that A.M. Leonard is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites, and that this Privacy Policy does not cover the usage of cookies by our third-party service providers. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by our Sites and/or Services. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

12. California Privacy Rights

In addition to the rights set forth in this Privacy Policy, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents who are individual consumers or users of A.M. Leonard Sites and/or Services or services to request certain information regarding its disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us via mail or email at the address identified in the "Contacting Us" section.

13. Changes and Updates to This Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time. If we do, we will update the "effective date" listed in the Policy. If we make material changes to how we use Personal Information, we will attempt to notify you of the change and to give you the opportunity to exercise choice as to how your Personal Information is used. We will post the updated Policy on the affected Sites and/or Service, and if we have your email address, we will send notice of the update to that email address.

We encourage you to review this Policy periodically to stay informed about our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Your continued use of our Sites and/or Services or any other content, products or other services covered by this Policy constitutes your agreement to this Policy and any updates.

14. Enforcement

A.M. Leonard regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Policy or A.M. Leonard's treatment of Personal Information by contacting us through this Site at When A.M. Leonard receives a formal written complaint at this address, it is A.M. Leonard's policy to contact the complaining party regarding his or her concerns. A.M. Leonard will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved by A.M. Leonard and an individual.

15. No Error-Free Performance

A.M. Leonard does not guarantee error-free performance under this Privacy Policy. A.M. Leonard will use reasonable efforts to comply with this Privacy Policy and will take prompt corrective action when A.M. Leonard learns of any failure to comply with our Privacy Policy. A.M. Leonard shall not be liable for any incidental, consequential or punitive damages relating to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the State of Ohio and the United States, to the extent applicable.

Contacting Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at:
A.M. Leonard Inc. 
241 Fox Drive
Piqua, OH 45356 USA 
Toll-free: 1 (800) 543-8955
Local: (937) 773-2694

Effective Date: July 17, 2013